Llamas are in the same family as camels and they do not have top teeth. Noah's Ark is home to 25 llamas, who were either personal pets or farmed for their fiber (hair). When bottle raised, llamas and other livestock can become dangerous, seeing humans as members of their own species and treating them as such as they age. Many of our llamas were "bottle babies" that became aggressive, some were in need of a home after losing their farm, and others were no longer producing quality fiber as they aged so farmers surrendered them to us. They share the 80 acre pasture with the other livestock but tend to stay to themselves in tight knit groups.
Because of their hardy nature and high availability from India, the rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta) is usually the animal of choice to conduct research on human- and animal- health-related topics. They are commonly used in vaccine and other pharmacological research, which was the case with the three rhesus macaques who retired from biomedical research at a University (the University did fund the building of their enclosures) to Noah's Ark in early 2015. Rhesus macaques are an extremely adaptable and broad-ranging primate, inhabiting many diverse habitats including snowy regions, semi-desert areas, dense forests, and especially urban areas throughout China, India, Pakistan, Burma, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, and Thailand. They are very social and intelligent primates and in many places have learned to use human encroachment and deforestation to their advantage by surviving on scraps of the cities they live in. They are opportunistic foragers and will consume everything from flowers and grass to bird eggs and bugs. They usually weigh anywhere from 10-20 lbs depending on geographic region, sex and age, have a lifespan of roughly 25 years old, and are not considered a threatened species.
The silver fox is a melanistic (black) version of the red fox (Vulpes vulpes) and is native to much of the Northern Hemisphere although they are not as common as the typically colored red fox. There are over 40 sub species of the red fox with weights ranging from 5 to 30 lbs. although most weigh around 15 lbs. They are omnivores and in the wild prey on a variety of animals but also consume plant material. At Noah’s Ark they eat organic, grain-free dog food as well as a variety of meats, bugs, and some fruits. Commercially, foxes are produced for their fur or for the pet trade although they are illegal to own as a pet in Georgia.
Coatimundi, or coatis as they are also called, are native to Central and South America, as well as the Southwestern United States. They have a conservation status of “least concerned” and are members of the raccoon family, meaning they are intelligent, curious, bold, and are armed with long canine teeth and razor sharp claws.
Baloo the American black bear (Ursus americanus), Leo the African lion (Panthera leo), and Shere Khan the Bengal tiger (Panthera tigris tigris); known as "The BLT" came to Noah's Ark in 2001 after they were discovered by police officers in a basement of an Atlanta home during a drug raid. At only a few months old, all three cubs were frightened, malnourished, and infected with internal and external parasites when the Georgia Department of Natural Resources brought them to Noah’s Ark.
All white tigers are inbred to some degree, and can suffer terribly from genetic deformities including visual impairment, misshapen skeletal structures, missing teeth, misplaced and bulging eyes, autoimmune diseases, skin sensitivities, and mental retardation. It takes generations of breeding and hundreds, if not thousands, of cats to get that one perfect white tiger, and the deformed or orange ones created along the way suffer terrible fates from euthanasia, life in circuses or as backyard pets, or in canned hunting facilities. Although it is inhumane and irresponsible to create unhealthy animals solely for human profit and entertainment, people continue to be fascinated with white tigers until they discover the price these animals pay to meet the public's desire for something different and rare.
The ostrich is the largest bird in the world, weighing on average 140-340 lbs and standing at 6-9 feet tall. The female ostrich lays her eggs in a single communal nest, a simple pit that is scraped out in the ground by the male. The dominant female lays her eggs first, and when it is time to cover them for incubation she discards extra eggs from the weaker females. A female ostrich can distinguish her own eggs from the others in a communal nest. Ostrich eggs are the largest of all eggs although though they are actually the smallest eggs relative to the size of the adult bird — on average they weigh 3 lbs. The females incubate the eggs by day and by the males by night. This uses the coloration of the two sexes to escape detection of the nest, as the drab female blends in with the sand, while the black male is nearly undetectable in the night.
Did you know that Noah's Ark is home to over 50 reptiles, from tiny snakes to massive alligators? Although certain species of reptile can be good companions for the right person, many species of reptile should not be kept as pets. Those animals include giant pythons, venomous snakes, giant tortoises, and large lizards such as monitors and crocodilians. Our rule of thumb at Noah's Ark is "if you can't buy a cage it can live in forever, or if it will outlive you, then you probably shouldn't own it". We have to turn so many reptiles away each year simply because we don't have the resources to care for them and although some people don't love our cold-blooded friends as much as we do, all animals need respect, compassion, and protection!
The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis), a sub species of the brown bear, lives in a wide variety of habitats throughout Western North America including coast lines, dense forests, sub-alpine meadows, and even the arctic tundra. These large omnivores get their name from the "grizzled" look of their fur: the long guard hairs along their backs and shoulders usually have lighter colored tips, giving the bears a "grizzled" appearance. The roughly 500-850 pound males are much larger than the 200-450 pound females, who do all the cub raising after giving birth to a litter of 1-4 one pound cubs in January or February. The cubs stay with their mother for up to three years as they learn crucial survival and social skills, and on average can live to be 20-30 years old. They are considered a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act because of human encroachment and destruction of their natural habitat. This can lead to unexpected human- bear encounters, which more often than not ends badly for both the bear and the human.
Picnic/Playground/Visitor's Center: Tues - Sat: 9 am - 4 pm
Rescued from an animal hoarding situation, Noah’s Ark recently welcomed over 181 Chihuahuas to our family. This is an unprecedented rescue in the
sheer number of animals. It will be expensive to provide food, supplies and medical treatment for this many dogs. Every dog will be spayed / neutered,
dewormed, treated for fleas and vaccinated. Please make a donation to help us care for these adorable furry friends until we can find permanent homes through adoption.
Provides weekly food, shelter and a new toy for 5 dogs
Provides new dog bed, food bowl, leash and collar
Provides vaccines and preventative flea treatment for 1 dog
Provides igloo dog house, vaccine, toys and enrichment items
Provides dog bed, leash, collar, vaccines, and covers spay/neuter costs
**Note: Adoption requests are currently on hold until dogs have passed all
pre-adoption requirements. The faster we can generate funds, the quicker we
can get the madatory surgeries and vaccines.