Japanese macaques are also referred to as “snow monkeys” because they are the northernmost dwelling nonhuman primates. In their native area of Japan snow covers the ground many months throughout the year. They are extremely intelligent and adaptive primates, and although their current conservation status is “least concern”, habitat loss and conflicts with humans are a threat to this species. Japanese macaques are very social animals and breed easily in captivity, making them popular subjects in research facilities and zoos, which also means they are readily available to individuals as pets.
The ostrich is the largest bird in the world, weighing on average 140-340 lbs and standing at 6-9 feet tall. The female ostrich lays her eggs in a single communal nest, a simple pit that is scraped out in the ground by the male. The dominant female lays her eggs first, and when it is time to cover them for incubation she discards extra eggs from the weaker females. A female ostrich can distinguish her own eggs from the others in a communal nest. Ostrich eggs are the largest of all eggs although though they are actually the smallest eggs relative to the size of the adult bird — on average they weigh 3 lbs. The females incubate the eggs by day and by the males by night. This uses the coloration of the two sexes to escape detection of the nest, as the drab female blends in with the sand, while the black male is nearly undetectable in the night.
Did you know that nearly 50% of pet pigs will be re-homed within their first year of life? Noah's Ark is home to 40 pigs (also known as "swine") of various breeds and histories. We have everything from the smallest pot bellied pig (75 lbs) to the largest standard meat pig (600+ lbs) and numerous breed crosses. Most were unwanted pets after they grew too large, while some were saved from slaughter, and others were brought to us by animal control as strays! They are very intelligent animals (more intelligent than dogs, actually), and love to make a bed for themselves every night out of straw, or anything else soft that they can find.
Cougars have many other names, including mountain lion, puma, panther, catamount, and mountain cat, and they are very adaptable and wide-ranging cats throughout North and South America. They are not considered one of the “big cats” because they do not roar, but rather make soft purring noises when content. They are genetically similar to the domestic cat.
The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis), a sub species of the brown bear, lives in a wide variety of habitats throughout Western North America including coast lines, dense forests, sub-alpine meadows, and even the arctic tundra. These large omnivores get their name from the "grizzled" look of their fur: the long guard hairs along their backs and shoulders usually have lighter colored tips, giving the bears a "grizzled" appearance. The roughly 500-850 pound males are much larger than the 200-450 pound females, who do all the cub raising after giving birth to a litter of 1-4 one pound cubs in January or February. The cubs stay with their mother for up to three years as they learn crucial survival and social skills, and on average can live to be 20-30 years old. They are considered a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act because of human encroachment and destruction of their natural habitat. This can lead to unexpected human- bear encounters, which more often than not ends badly for both the bear and the human.
Genets (genus Genetta), are small nocturnal mammals native to Africa and parts of Southern Europe where they dine on anything from mice to bats. They are extremely agile creatures and like their cousins the civets, they have strong smelling musk glands. Because of their beauty, genets have become popular on the exotic pet trade although their flighty nature, ability to escape anything their head can fit through, sharp teeth, and powerful musk glands make them less than ideal pets.
The grey wolf (aka timber wolf) is native to the wilderness and remote areas of North America, Eurasia, and North Africa. Their modern range in North America is mostly confined to Alaska and Canada, with populations also occurring in northern states. It is the largest extant member of the canine family, weighing 70-100 lbs. Their winter fur is long and bushy, and predominantly mottled gray in color, although nearly pure white, red, or brown to black also occur. Gray wolves howl to assemble the pack (usually before and after hunts), to pass on an alarm (particularly at a den site), to locate each other during a storm or in unfamiliar territory, and to communicate across great distances. Wolf howls can, under certain conditions, be heard over areas of up to 50 square miles but are generally indistinguishable from those of large dogs. The gray wolf is a habitat generalist, and can occur in deserts, grasslands, forests, or arctic tundra and generally specializes in vulnerable individuals of large prey.
Baloo the American black bear (Ursus americanus), Leo the African lion (Panthera leo), and Shere Khan the Bengal tiger (Panthera tigris tigris); known as "The BLT" came to Noah's Ark in 2001 after they were discovered by police officers in a basement of an Atlanta home during a drug raid. At only a few months old, all three cubs were frightened, malnourished, and infected with internal and external parasites when the Georgia Department of Natural Resources brought them to Noah’s Ark.
Did you know that Noah's Ark is home to over 50 reptiles, from tiny snakes to massive alligators? Although certain species of reptile can be good companions for the right person, many species of reptile should not be kept as pets. Those animals include giant pythons, venomous snakes, giant tortoises, and large lizards such as monitors and crocodilians. Our rule of thumb at Noah's Ark is "if you can't buy a cage it can live in forever, or if it will outlive you, then you probably shouldn't own it". We have to turn so many reptiles away each year simply because we don't have the resources to care for them and although some people don't love our cold-blooded friends as much as we do, all animals need respect, compassion, and protection!
Picnic/Playground/Visitor's Center: Tues - Sat: 9 am - 4 pm
Rescued from an animal hoarding situation, Noah’s Ark recently welcomed over 181 Chihuahuas to our family. This is an unprecedented rescue in the
sheer number of animals. It will be expensive to provide food, supplies and medical treatment for this many dogs. Every dog will be spayed / neutered,
dewormed, treated for fleas and vaccinated. Please make a donation to help us care for these adorable furry friends until we can find permanent homes through adoption.
Provides weekly food, shelter and a new toy for 5 dogs
Provides new dog bed, food bowl, leash and collar
Provides vaccines and preventative flea treatment for 1 dog
Provides igloo dog house, vaccine, toys and enrichment items
Provides dog bed, leash, collar, vaccines, and covers spay/neuter costs
**Note: Adoption requests are currently on hold until dogs have passed all
pre-adoption requirements. The faster we can generate funds, the quicker we
can get the madatory surgeries and vaccines.