Emus are the second largest bird in the world and stand around 6 feet tall. They are opportunistically nomadic and may travel long distances to find food; they feed on a variety of plants and insects, but have been known to go for weeks without food. Emus ingest stones, glass shards, and bits of metal to grind food in the digestive system. They drink infrequently, but take in copious fluids when the opportunity arises. Emus will sit in water and are also able to swim. They are curious birds that are known to follow and watch other animals and humans. Emus do not sleep continuously at night but in several short stints sitting down. Where as ostriches have 2 toes on each foot, emus have 3, and like the ostrich they can run at speeds up to 30 miles per hour.
Coatimundi, or coatis as they are also called, are native to Central and South America, as well as the Southwestern United States. They have a conservation status of “least concerned” and are members of the raccoon family, meaning they are intelligent, curious, bold, and are armed with long canine teeth and razor sharp claws.
The grey wolf (aka timber wolf) is native to the wilderness and remote areas of North America, Eurasia, and North Africa. Their modern range in North America is mostly confined to Alaska and Canada, with populations also occurring in northern states. It is the largest extant member of the canine family, weighing 70-100 lbs. Their winter fur is long and bushy, and predominantly mottled gray in color, although nearly pure white, red, or brown to black also occur. Gray wolves howl to assemble the pack (usually before and after hunts), to pass on an alarm (particularly at a den site), to locate each other during a storm or in unfamiliar territory, and to communicate across great distances. Wolf howls can, under certain conditions, be heard over areas of up to 50 square miles but are generally indistinguishable from those of large dogs. The gray wolf is a habitat generalist, and can occur in deserts, grasslands, forests, or arctic tundra and generally specializes in vulnerable individuals of large prey.
Noah's Ark doesn't only have standard horses, we also have donkeys, mules, miniature horses, ponies, and zebra hybrids. We offer our equines a forever home, meaning we do not adopt them out. This is because most of the equines that come to us have extreme behavioral or medical issues and are better suited for sanctuary living rather than being a companion animal. Our equines have come from abusive situations, been saved from slaughter, were once wild, are retired competition horses with permanent injuries, or were unwanted or unable to be cared for by their former owners. They live on an 80 acre pasture and receive the best care possible from our highly trained and experienced staff.
Bengal tigers are native to parts of India, Nepal, Bangladesh, and Bhutan and because of habitat loss and poaching, they have a conservation status of endangered. They weigh 300-500 lbs and live to be roughly 20 years old in captivity.
White handed gibbons (Hylobates lar) are found in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand. Gibbons are true brachiators, propelling themselves through the forest by swinging under the branches using their arms. Reflecting this mode of locomotion, the white-handed gibbon has curved fingers, elongated hands, extremely long arms, and relatively short legs. In the wild, they will eat a large variety of foods, including figs and other small, sweet fruits, as well as young leaves, buds, insects, and even birds' eggs. White handed gibbons are threatened in various ways: they are sometimes hunted for their meat, sometimes a parent is killed to capture young animals for pets, but the loss of habitat is the most serious threat to wild populations. They are very territorial primates and ward off intruders by singing loudly with their mate.
The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis), a sub species of the brown bear, lives in a wide variety of habitats throughout Western North America including coast lines, dense forests, sub-alpine meadows, and even the arctic tundra. These large omnivores get their name from the "grizzled" look of their fur: the long guard hairs along their backs and shoulders usually have lighter colored tips, giving the bears a "grizzled" appearance. The roughly 500-850 pound males are much larger than the 200-450 pound females, who do all the cub raising after giving birth to a litter of 1-4 one pound cubs in January or February. The cubs stay with their mother for up to three years as they learn crucial survival and social skills, and on average can live to be 20-30 years old. They are considered a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act because of human encroachment and destruction of their natural habitat. This can lead to unexpected human- bear encounters, which more often than not ends badly for both the bear and the human.
Did you know that Noah's Ark is home to over 50 reptiles, from tiny snakes to massive alligators? Although certain species of reptile can be good companions for the right person, many species of reptile should not be kept as pets. Those animals include giant pythons, venomous snakes, giant tortoises, and large lizards such as monitors and crocodilians. Our rule of thumb at Noah's Ark is "if you can't buy a cage it can live in forever, or if it will outlive you, then you probably shouldn't own it". We have to turn so many reptiles away each year simply because we don't have the resources to care for them and although some people don't love our cold-blooded friends as much as we do, all animals need respect, compassion, and protection!
Baloo the American black bear (Ursus americanus), Leo the African lion (Panthera leo), and Shere Khan the Bengal tiger (Panthera tigris tigris); known as "The BLT" came to Noah's Ark in 2001 after they were discovered by police officers in a basement of an Atlanta home during a drug raid. At only a few months old, all three cubs were frightened, malnourished, and infected with internal and external parasites when the Georgia Department of Natural Resources brought them to Noah’s Ark.
Picnic/Playground/Visitor's Center: Tues - Sat: 9 am - 4 pm
Rescued from an animal hoarding situation, Noah’s Ark recently welcomed over 181 Chihuahuas to our family. This is an unprecedented rescue in the
sheer number of animals. It will be expensive to provide food, supplies and medical treatment for this many dogs. Every dog will be spayed / neutered,
dewormed, treated for fleas and vaccinated. Please make a donation to help us care for these adorable furry friends until we can find permanent homes through adoption.
Provides weekly food, shelter and a new toy for 5 dogs
Provides new dog bed, food bowl, leash and collar
Provides vaccines and preventative flea treatment for 1 dog
Provides igloo dog house, vaccine, toys and enrichment items
Provides dog bed, leash, collar, vaccines, and covers spay/neuter costs
**Note: Adoption requests are currently on hold until dogs have passed all
pre-adoption requirements. The faster we can generate funds, the quicker we
can get the madatory surgeries and vaccines.