White handed gibbons (Hylobates lar) are found in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand. Gibbons are true brachiators, propelling themselves through the forest by swinging under the branches using their arms. Reflecting this mode of locomotion, the white-handed gibbon has curved fingers, elongated hands, extremely long arms, and relatively short legs. In the wild, they will eat a large variety of foods, including figs and other small, sweet fruits, as well as young leaves, buds, insects, and even birds' eggs. White handed gibbons are threatened in various ways: they are sometimes hunted for their meat, sometimes a parent is killed to capture young animals for pets, but the loss of habitat is the most serious threat to wild populations. They are very territorial primates and ward off intruders by singing loudly with their mate.
Black bears are native to many parts of North America and are skilled at foraging, hunting, climbing, and swimming. Despite habitat loss and the increasing number of human/bear conflicts, they continue to have a conservation status of “least concerned”. They are omnivores and although they are named “black” bears, they can sometimes have brown or blonde coats. American black bears have a lot of variability in their sizes, ranging from 150-800 lbs depending on their geographic location and the availability of food sources. The average adult weights are 250-400 lbs for females and 400-550 lbs for males. Their claws are shorter than most bear species, but are extremely sharp and perfectly designed for climbing trees.
Lions are native to Sub-Saharan Africa and Asia, and although their distribution area is massive, they have a conservation status of vulnerable because of the introduction of disease, habitat loss, and hunting.
Emus are the second largest bird in the world and stand around 6 feet tall. They are opportunistically nomadic and may travel long distances to find food; they feed on a variety of plants and insects, but have been known to go for weeks without food. Emus ingest stones, glass shards, and bits of metal to grind food in the digestive system. They drink infrequently, but take in copious fluids when the opportunity arises. Emus will sit in water and are also able to swim. They are curious birds that are known to follow and watch other animals and humans. Emus do not sleep continuously at night but in several short stints sitting down. Where as ostriches have 2 toes on each foot, emus have 3, and like the ostrich they can run at speeds up to 30 miles per hour.
Did you know that nearly 50% of pet pigs will be re-homed within their first year of life? Noah's Ark is home to 40 pigs (also known as "swine") of various breeds and histories. We have everything from the smallest pot bellied pig (75 lbs) to the largest standard meat pig (600+ lbs) and numerous breed crosses. Most were unwanted pets after they grew too large, while some were saved from slaughter, and others were brought to us by animal control as strays! They are very intelligent animals (more intelligent than dogs, actually), and love to make a bed for themselves every night out of straw, or anything else soft that they can find.
The grey wolf (aka timber wolf) is native to the wilderness and remote areas of North America, Eurasia, and North Africa. Their modern range in North America is mostly confined to Alaska and Canada, with populations also occurring in northern states. It is the largest extant member of the canine family, weighing 70-100 lbs. Their winter fur is long and bushy, and predominantly mottled gray in color, although nearly pure white, red, or brown to black also occur. Gray wolves howl to assemble the pack (usually before and after hunts), to pass on an alarm (particularly at a den site), to locate each other during a storm or in unfamiliar territory, and to communicate across great distances. Wolf howls can, under certain conditions, be heard over areas of up to 50 square miles but are generally indistinguishable from those of large dogs. The gray wolf is a habitat generalist, and can occur in deserts, grasslands, forests, or arctic tundra and generally specializes in vulnerable individuals of large prey.
Kinkajous are small (roughly 5-10 lbs) mammals native to parts of Mexico and Central and South America where they live in tropical forests. They have a conservation status of “least concerned” but deforestation is becoming a growing threat to the future of this species. Although kinkajous are cute and usually docile animals, they are strictly nocturnal, which makes them a difficult animal to have as a pet. They have sharp teeth and claws, consume a specialized diet, and can carry roundworm, which can be transferred to the uneducated owner causing extreme illness. Still, kinkajous continue to be one of the most popular exotic pets in the United States and more and more sanctuaries are trying to find room to house them after they didn’t live up to their owner’s expectations of being a good “pet”.
Did you know that Noah's Ark is home to over 50 reptiles, from tiny snakes to massive alligators? Although certain species of reptile can be good companions for the right person, many species of reptile should not be kept as pets. Those animals include giant pythons, venomous snakes, giant tortoises, and large lizards such as monitors and crocodilians. Our rule of thumb at Noah's Ark is "if you can't buy a cage it can live in forever, or if it will outlive you, then you probably shouldn't own it". We have to turn so many reptiles away each year simply because we don't have the resources to care for them and although some people don't love our cold-blooded friends as much as we do, all animals need respect, compassion, and protection!
Baloo the American black bear (Ursus americanus), Leo the African lion (Panthera leo), and Shere Khan the Bengal tiger (Panthera tigris tigris); known as "The BLT" came to Noah's Ark in 2001 after they were discovered by police officers in a basement of an Atlanta home during a drug raid. At only a few months old, all three cubs were frightened, malnourished, and infected with internal and external parasites when the Georgia Department of Natural Resources brought them to Noah’s Ark.
Picnic/Playground/Visitor's Center: Tues - Sat: 9 am - 4 pm
Please Don't Forget the Animals: These are very difficult times for everyone. We are experiencing a simultaneous drop in both animal food donations and financial support. Please remember that our rescued animals rely on all of us for their well-being, and are totally dependent on humans to help care for them. The Animals of Noah’s Ark will be forever grateful for whatever support you can provide. Thank you!